Staff Profiles


Forres Sandle Manor is proud to have a strong team of staff who all work together to give the best education and school experience. Our staff come from a variety of backgrounds.

Please click the photos below to learn more about our staff.
(Note. This page is under development, so not all staff have additional profiles.)

Senior Leadership Team

Jody Wells

Jody Wells

Headmaster

William Peak

William Peak

Deputy Head (Academic)

Judy Cochand

Judy Cochand

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Tracy Spottiswood

Tracy Spottiswood

Head of Lower School

Clare Rowntree

Clare Rowntree

Head of Performing Arts, Head of Boarding

Teaching Staff

Charlie Atherton

Charlie Atherton

Head of Humanities

Gordon McEwan

Gordon McEwan

Head of Maths

Andrew Boyington

Andrew Boyington

Head of Languages

Vanessa Beech

Vanessa Beech

Head of Learning Support

Adhana Thornton

Adhana Thornton

Head of English

Duncan Humphreys

Duncan Humphreys

Head of Geography

Chris Hancock

Chris Hancock

Head of Sport & Outdoor Education

Jonathan Vincent

Jonathan Vincent

Head of Creative Arts

Alison North

Alison North

Assistant Head of Sport & Outdoor Education

Sarah Holdom

Sarah Holdom

Reception Class Teacher

Lucy Wells

Lucy Wells

Lower School Class 1 Teacher

Robina Upton

Robina Upton

Form Teacher Year 4

Jane Whiteley

Jane Whiteley

Art Teacher

Amanda Jarvis

Amanda Jarvis

Maths Teacher

Sue Smith

Sue Smith

Learning Centre and EAL Teacher

Beverley Kendall

Beverley Kendall

Nursery Leader

Celina Chismon

Celina Chismon

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Richard Rowntree

Richard Rowntree

Boys' House Parent, Music Teacher

Caroline Carver

Caroline Carver

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Ella Ridge

Ella Ridge

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Jayne Davis

Jayne Davis

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Claire Cobham

Claire Cobham

Upper School Teaching Assistant

Daniel Rolfe

Daniel Rolfe

Graduate Sports Assistant

Chloe Corani

Chloe Corani

Graduate Sports Assistant

Jack Higgins

Jack Higgins

Graduate Sports Assistant

Anna Taylor

Anna Taylor

Graduate Sports Assistant

Business Support Staff

Sonia Simons

Sonia Simons

Head of Marketing and Admissions

Julia Holbrook

Julia Holbrook

Headmaster's PA

David Albury

David Albury

Network Manager

Pat Stubbs

Pat Stubbs

Assistant to Head of Lower School

Jackie O’Leary

Jackie O’Leary

School Secretary

Linda Watts

Linda Watts

Registrar

Nicola Brown

Nicola Brown

Head Matron

Sally King

Sally King

Matron

Jenny Peplow

Jenny Peplow

Matron

Gordon Pattle

Gordon Pattle

Facilities

David Flemington

David Flemington

Facilities

Wayne Trussler

Wayne Trussler

Facilities

Deb Whitbread

Deb Whitbread

Domestic Team

Kirsty Somerville

Kirsty Somerville

Domestic Team

Rob Hargrave

Rob Hargrave

Domestic Team

Eva Stone

Eva Stone

Domestic Team

Zaak Denison

Zaak Denison

Domestic Team

Sharon Harris

Sharon Harris

Domestic Team

Suzanne Henstridge

Suzanne Henstridge

Domestic Team and Catering Team

Karen Moody

Karen Moody

Domestic Team